[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ISA2004 VPN Authetication error

Posted on 2005-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,023 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi experts,
I have recently installed ISA2004 on a windows2003 server. I have set up all required access, Internet, OWA, FTP & VPN. Which all work successfully except for VPN. Keeping in mind that my ISA's external IP is connected through to a Belkin wireless router, then onto the Internet, with the correct ports open (PPTP,FTP,SSL,SMTP) to the internet. I can connect to my VPN server via telnet from a remote PC. Users can connect but not authenticate, the error 806 is the message that I get when users authentication fails.
If I connect to the ISA servers external IP (192.168.2.3) from a pc with in the same 192.168.2.* range VPN works, can any body assist with this error?
0
Comment
Question by:Srrjohnson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 13977665
Yes!
 Your router is probably blocking GRE 47.
 Some router by default block GRE 47 which is required fro VPN to work

GRE 47 and 1723 must be fowarded to you VPN server.

To Verify my theory put your server on the DMZ for a few minutes and try to connect your VIA VPN.

Let me Know

Vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srrjohnson
ID: 13982008
Thanks Vico,

I gave both the 1723 port open and the GRE protocol on the router open. I have given a computer a DMZ address of 192.168.2.56 which is in the same range as the ISA2004 servers external IP address 192.168.2.3 and it Authenticates perfectly. Gives me an IP address from the correct INternal address. Can mapp drives.
Your thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srrjohnson
ID: 13982040
Vico1,

An added thing here is, GRE is protcol 47 not a port number, how do I add that to arouter that only has port settings to adjust.

Srrjohnson
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 13982196
My mistake I was not clear enough Many of the new router has this issu. I am not sure that belkin is one of them. However I would try a different router. Since it sound that your restriction is coming from the router. I have seen this problem with many other network.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 1000 total points
ID: 13984067
Do you have the firewall enabled on the router? The routers firewall is most likely blocking your VPN authentication protocols, had the same problem with a linksys wireless router.

You can test it with the firewall disabled, if successfull then you can consider playing with the port forwarding options in the management console of the router. Sorry I don't have more details, as I am also still busy configuring the port forwarding for the VPN with firewall on the router enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srrjohnson
ID: 13984703
The Belkin Wireless/Router supports VPN pass through as I have successfully connected a another external VPN network. But willing to try turning of the firewall.

Cheers
Srrjohnson
0