?
Solved

Saving my PSD as a PDF

Posted on 2005-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi there!

Right, I've done an A4 poster in Photoshop. it's largely an image with a border with about 4 lines of text on. Since it's a simple item I figured I'd just do it in what I know rather than mess with Illustrator which I am just learning. I planned to send it to the printers and the client in Photoshop EPS format, but for some reason that want it in that, and the PSD and also in PDF format.

How can I convert the thing to a PSD correctly? I'd like to add markings to teh document to show the dimensions too. I know it's A4 but I usually do packaging desing for them and mark up the document with the cut marks etc manually.

Any suggestions? I a desperate! I can save to PDF from Illustrator CS but not from Photoshop. I am stuck.
0
Comment
Question by:m175400
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13978355
Hi m175400,

Photoshop allows you to save as Photoshop PDF format from the Save As menu, just scroll down the list of formats offered, it's right under Compuserve GIF. The Photoshop PDF format, however, doesn't allow for many options usually found in the PDF Writer or in Distiller. Saving as Photoshop PDF only allows you to embed fonts and/or to keep the Layers intact, and to keep transparency. If you wish more options you'll need to use the PDF Writer driver that's accesible from the Print menu.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:m175400
ID: 13978376
U mean I need Acrobat basically? I have acrobat 7.

The save as pdf option is presubaly somethin gin Photoshop CS is it? I am using v7 right now and can't spot it. I have CS on the way tho.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lobo042399 earned 1200 total points
ID: 13978987
Hi m175400,

Unless there are some elements preventing it, the Save As PDF option should be there. I use CS now but I remember using that option back in v.6.

If you have Acrobat 7 you should have the PDF Writer installed as a printer, check under Start>Settings>Printers. That writer gives you much more options, too, than the Save As PDF built in Photoshop.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:m175400
ID: 13979027
Thanks, I have spotted the Photoshop PDF option now. Can't believe in all these months I have never seen it before!

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13979235
Kewl!!!  I was starting to worry! :o)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cokefour
ID: 13980308
you can save as a PDF in v7 when you have the save as dialog open click on the drop down menu at the bottom of the dialog and scroll till you get to pdf. Not sure about crop marks I think you'll have to make the canvas 3mm largerr on all sides and let them know you've allowed for a 3mm bleed
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 14269621
:o)
0