?
Solved

Displaying RichText in a Listbox-type-component (For VB.NET)

Posted on 2005-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have items in a database stored as RichTextFormat (RTF). I currently extract that information from
the database and display it in a richtext field.

But I also need to be able to display the richtext in a listbox-type component with formatting in tact.
I currently use a standard listbox, but I cannot keep the formatting, which makes it less intuitive to use.

Are there any components out there with similar functionality? or perhaps is this one modifiable?

Thanks for your help

PS: I am currently using VB.NET
0
Comment
Question by:mnamiri
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nachiket earned 1500 total points
ID: 13980981
1. http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/ResizableListBox.asp
2. http://www.codeproject.com/cs/combobox/listbox.asp
3. http://www.codeproject.com/cs/combobox/listex.asp
4. http://www.codeproject.com/cs/combobox/ColorListBoxIcons.asp

Check if any other in the following list helps!! it is a home for C# controls


http://www.codeproject.com/cs/miscctrl/
http://www.codeproject.com/cs/combobox/

i think VB.NET or C# should not make much difference since any case u will just refer to the assembly.. if u want to extend then it may make a little difference... however in any case u can convert the C# to VB.NET without any problems.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:checoo
ID: 13985289
what you need is a ownerdrawn list box item check the following

http://samples.gotdotnet.com/quickstart/howto/doc/WinForms/WinFormsOwnerDrawListBox.aspx
0