?
Solved

cfchart to print labels on pie slices

Posted on 2005-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How do I get the labels to print on the actual pie slices or next to the slices?

Here's the code.  I get the chart with no labels, but I do get the legend.


<cfchart format="flash"
 chartheight="400" chartwidth="600"
  seriesplacement="cluster"
  font="Arial"
  labelformat="number"
  showlegend="yes"
  show3d="no"
  tipstyle="mouseOver"
  pieslicestyle="solid"
    >
  <cfchartseries type="pie"
  query="getstuff"
  itemcolumn="contractor"
  valuecolumn="amount"
  serieslabel="contractor"
  seriescolor="##00000F"
  paintstyle="raise"
  markerstyle="triangle">
  </cfchartseries>

Thanks
Trainmom
0
Comment
Question by:trainmom
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dain_Anderson earned 336 total points
ID: 13978842
I don't think you have that granular of choice for pie charts using CFCHART.

-Dain
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:pinaldave
pinaldave earned 332 total points
ID: 13980053
nope. you can not get that thing in CF chart.
As Dain said it is not possible. This is one of the answer where the answer is not possible.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:trailblazzyr55
trailblazzyr55 earned 332 total points
ID: 13982306
You could use a third party application to accomplish this, as for cfchart, first two comments take care of that..

here's a couple:

http://www.graphscharts.com/pie-charts/examples.cfm
http://www.hanengcharts.com/Features.asp
http://www.vadino.com/windows/business/multimedia/2d-3d-pie-chart-graph-software.html
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-22-5034604.html#

I also believe CF 7 flash forms will let you add tags to pie portions, I haven't used it though with cf 7 so I may be wrong, the last link has some info on it though.

hope that helps,
~trail
0