?
Solved

Adding a second DC in 2003 server and replication

Posted on 2005-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi
When I add another DC to my domain  Will the replica of AD include replication of IIS as we use this for our intranet. It is essential really that if the main server goes down the other DC will keep the Intranet running. All the files are stored on a NAS server so we wont lose access to them.

Regards

TD

0
Comment
Question by:daly29
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13978681
You can create a NLB cluster that will do this. See the following link: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21309401.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13978694
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 400 total points
ID: 13978695
Hi TD,

AD replication will not include replication of the IIS Metabase - the two are completely seperate.

You can create a copy of the site on the second DC and have it access the same files, however you will find that the address used to access the site will also have to be different or the address will have to be manually changed in the event of the main server going down.

HTH

Chris
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 400 total points
ID: 13978774
Just to clearify my first posting. That will not replicate the web site as Chris-Dent says but it will releive you from the problem of different ip since both servers will have the same virtual ip
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13978790
This is also an application from MS that will allow you to automatically replicate and give redundancy to web sites: http://www.microsoft.com/applicationcenter/
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 13978815

It might be easier to use something like the IIS Migration Tool to get a copy of the site setup on the second server. I forgot all about Network Load Balancing, but that seems like quite a good way to go with it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:2hype
2hype earned 200 total points
ID: 13979881
http://www.microsoft.com/serviceproviders/support/failover.asp#requirements

The above link Is how microsoft says to configure a IIS Fail over system.  If it detects that the Primary IIS Server is down it updated DNS Records to point to your backup server.

Active Directory will be replicated between the 2 Domain Controllers.  IIS will not.  Follow the link above to configure your second DC as a fail over IIS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daly29
ID: 14027509
Thank you for your help guys still got a lot to research but you have all been great.

Best

TD
0