Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Importing ODBC System DSN

Posted on 2005-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
4,804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Experts

Is there a way to import, reliably, a System DSN from another computer?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 13978734
You can find the *.dsn file on the other computer, and copy it over to the new computer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 13978898
THat only works for a *file* dsn.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rafrancisco earned 2000 total points
ID: 13979442
Open your Registry Editor and go to My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI and look for the system DSN you want copied.  From the Registry menu option, select Export Registry File.  It will create a .reg file that you can copy and run on the destination computer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BigSchmuh
ID: 13979763
rafrancisco is right but you'd better although check for the driver installation before (and that can be done by reading the registry)
0