?
Solved

Exchange 2003 claims user mailbox is full when it isn't.

Posted on 2005-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We are using Exchange 2003 to handle e-mail popped from an ISP provider.

There is a user who is having mail bounced back with the message "recipient's mailbox is full". I checked the his mailbox size and it is only 259, 682 KB. There are no storage limits set. This only seems to happen if he is sending mail internally through Exchange. If he sends to an outside address, they receive the mail and he gets their reply.

The "mailbox full" error message seems to come from the ISP as their mail server address is stamped underneath the message. However, no messages are stored on the ISP server as they are popped to our Exchange server every 15 minutes.

I suppose we could set up his Outlook to pop directly from the ISP, but I can't understand why it's not working with Exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:F-13
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 750 total points
ID: 13978865
What about message size limits? Are there any set in the Exchange system manager?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 750 total points
ID: 13979057
I have seen in the past where a POP account would give this type of error.
What was happening was that the ISP's SPAM filter had moved alot of SPAM to a folder that needed to be cleaned out.
0