?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Read Email Problem

Posted on 2005-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a client who says she is having a problem with Outlook 2003. She states that her emails in the inbox are changing from Bold to regular text which makes her believe she has read the email. She says she is missing important emails because she believes she has reviewed the email when she has not. Is there a reason for this or is there a solution for it. I can't find an answer in any books I have. She leaves Outlook running in the background.


Thanks

They are on Windows XP Pro Client
Server 2003 with Exchange
Oultook 2003 with Office
0
Comment
Question by:signaltracker
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 13979165
Hi signaltracker,

The first thought that comes to mind is does she have Preview turned on?  If so, then I believe that merely highlighting a message will cause this.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13979303
signaltracker,
Or if she has a PDA or some home device downloading email via POP3 might show it as being read. We had a similar scenario with a PDA downloading email via POP3 over the WLAN.

0
 

Author Comment

by:signaltracker
ID: 14024068
She doe not have preview on. I initially thought the same thing and checked it. She does have a Pocket PC. I will check it. She now tells me that she thinks it occurs when she reads an email that is higher up in her inbox, it is making the emails below it show up as being read even though she has not read them. Is there a setting to prevent this?

Thanks
0