Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JSP input name

Posted on 2005-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I am new to JSP and I am trying to understand this piece of code.

<form name="firstform" action="default"><input name="one"
     type="hidden" value=""> <input name="two" type="hidden"
     value=""></form>

What are the two input names exactly?

I understand the form name but what do the input names do?
0
Comment
Question by:corduroy9
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13979219
they are the names of the parameters that the form submits to the the action "default"

if the form were a "GET" you would see this in the url: <blah>/default?one=&two=

as they have no values
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 13979252
Here's a slightly better example:

<form name="firstform" action="default.jsp" method="GET">
<input name="one"   type="hidden" value="valueOne">
<input name="two" type="hidden"   value="valueTwo">
</form>

you would see this in the url: <blah>/default.jsp?one=valueOne&two=valueTwo

In default.jsp, you could then recover these values with this code
--------------------
<%
String paramOne = request.getParameter("one") ; //now equals "valueOne"
String paramTwo = request.getParameter("two") ; //now equals "valueTwo"
%>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:patbin
ID: 13979912
<input name="one" > means name of hidden type u are using
it can be useful when u are recovering this value
using
String One = request.getParameter("one") ;
it will give u the value of type hidden in above case it is null value
if it is something like this
<input name="one"   type="hidden" value="cord">
String One = request.getParameter("one") ;

then One  would be "cord"
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13980119
cheers :-)
0