?
Solved

How We can find all the Component in a Form (DesignTime)

Posted on 2005-05-11
12
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
How We can find all the Component in a Form on DesignTime
such as sqlConnection or eventlog etc...
0
Comment
Question by:shayan_rezvani
  • 9
  • 2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shayan_rezvani
ID: 13979734
I want to create a component to do those operation
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vadivhere
ID: 13979844
Hi shayan_rezvani,

You mean that you are creating a component, which displays all the components?

or

You mean that you are creating a component, which has to be seen in the design time?

Please come with clear picture of your question
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shayan_rezvani
ID: 13980163
I mean that you are creating a component, which displays all the components
0
 

Author Comment

by:shayan_rezvani
ID: 13980306
Im Creating a Component ,which displays all the components
0
 

Author Comment

by:shayan_rezvani
ID: 13980318
Im Creating a Component ,which displays all the components in DesignTime
0
 

Author Comment

by:shayan_rezvani
ID: 13980727
in PropertyGride in selectobject property when we click on this property it shows all the Object
in this Form The propertygride how do that???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Diane258
ID: 13982427
So what you are saying is you want a componet that will...in design, generate a report of all the componts you have added to the project?

If that is the case then Microsoft has already done the work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shayan_rezvani
ID: 13983865
I Want do this work Dynamicly
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vadivhere earned 1000 total points
ID: 13997673
You can design a form with grid and all those stuffs, and use System.Reflection to extract all your properties and objects present in ur component.

Check out msdn.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shayan_rezvani
ID: 13998519
Tanks Dear Friend
Please say me by which class i can extract the components
0
 

Author Comment

by:shayan_rezvani
ID: 14006349
My Friend
I tried to do that with System.Reflection but i couldn't.
with that i can just extract the properties not objects
please guide me
0
 

Author Comment

by:shayan_rezvani
ID: 14010791
tanks my Friend Ido that
0