?
Solved

How to create two LANs in XP Pro?

Posted on 2005-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I have a notebook computer, it has MS XP Pro. I work in two different LANs with two different IPs. Is there any way that I can create two network connections? So I don't have to manually change the IP address everytime that I change my work place. Thank you.

Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:CRIIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1050 total points
ID: 13980950
mobilenetswitch -- http://www.mobilenetswitch.com/

This is what we use for clients that move between our networks.

You can setup your configuration info.  When you are on LAN1, just select the profile you created for lan on and at the push of a button it will configure the settings you use for that lan.  It will map drives, change IP Addresses, Log onto Domain, CHange default pritners, Change Proxy Settings, Change Homepage, etc...

Real easy to setup and works good.

0
 

Author Comment

by:CRIIT
ID: 13981859
It sounds very good, would be even better if it would be free.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13981892
It is a trail version but when the trial time runs out it is still useable.  It just makes you wait 10 seconds after the program is lauched before you can choose the LAN.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 450 total points
ID: 13983690
Another one is netswitcher - www.netswitcher.com

alternatively, you can configure yourself to be dynamic on one net, and static on the other. In TCP/IP properties, configure your "alternate configuration" for the static IP and use your primary as the main.  When the main fails to retrieve an IP, the static will kick in.
0