?
Solved

installing compiler

Posted on 2005-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have SSH access to the server, but I am not sure which os it runs on. Output of uname -a was:

Linux ****.com 2.4.20-021stab022-smp #1 SMP Thu Oct 14 04:46:52 MSD 2004 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux

This system does not have any compiler installed. I need to install the compiler without reinstalling the os. Where can I download proper gcc*.rpm files and librarys for that. I just need to be able compile c++.

Any ides.
0
Comment
Question by:g00r00
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:trigger-happy
ID: 13982171
you can try http://rpm.pbone.net it's ver comprehensive

--trigger-happy
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13982663
Try
rpm --version
to see if rpm is installed first.

Then as root
updatedb
locate gcc

If rpm or gcc don't exist, then the server probably not allow you to install third party softwares
unless you talk with the server administrator/technical support to ask how.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g00r00
ID: 14004811
rpm is installed, and gcc is not. Can some one give me good description on how to install gcc.

to wesly_chen:
i am the administrator :)


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 14005055
> 2.4.20-021stab022-smp
What kind of linux server do you have?
cat /etc/release
0
 

Author Comment

by:g00r00
ID: 14047100
Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES release 3 (Taroon Update 2)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 200 total points
ID: 14047271
So the kernel is customized compiled, isn't it?
Anyway, it doesn't matter.
Red Hat Enterprise Linux ES release 3 is commerical version. You can not download the binary rpm from internet for free.
So you need regiester to rhn.redhat.com  (Assume that you have the activation number)
and run
up2date --nox --register
to register your system on rhn.redhat.com.
After successful registration, you can issue
up2date --install gcc
to install gcc.
0