[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Running Total Reset on Year but only have xx/xx/xxxx date field available

Posted on 2005-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I am creating a report and I need to reset on a YYYY (4 digit year)  Now the only option I have for date field is a xx/xx/xxxx date field.  How can I create  statement that I can sort by use of a formula where I can put the date field in and it will strip off the 4 digit year?  Basically I am copying a report we use to do something else and in that report there was  field that has a YYYY four digit year and in the new datasets the only thing I have is a full date set.  I need to be able to reset on change of year.  PLEASE HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:mfehrmann
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Outin
ID: 13981186
- Set one of them to correct height
- Select all fields to be adjusted
- Rightclick the correct field -> size -> same height

Selecting fields can be done by clicking them all, or just by holding the left button down and draw a rectangle

hth,

Outin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Outin
ID: 13981190
Sorry, wrong topic. Be back soon ;-)

--
Outin
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Outin earned 1000 total points
ID: 13981205
Create a formula like this:

Year({DATEFIELD})

hth,

Outin
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 13983036
That should work.  You can then group on the year or reset on change of the year.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mfehrmann
ID: 13987167
I ended up creating a view of the oracle table that I was working with and then created a YYYY field and then did my sorting and grouping off of that.  

Thanks for everyones input though.  I will probably be back with more questions in the future seeing as I suddenly have all these reports that people want me to do.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13991796
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0