[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Account Lockout During Outlook Use

Posted on 2005-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,776 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
One of our employees has been experiencing very strange Outlook / Exchange / logon problems four about a month.  The user logs onto the domain and uses Office XP which connects to an Exchange 2000 Server.  Outlook will load fine; however, the Exchange Server's Security Log begins to log information that the user is sending bad user name and / or password information.  This occurs continuously until the account locks out.  I mean literally you can refresh the log and actually see the new events logged.  Once you close Outlook or log off the user, of course, you will have no success trying to log back on or open Outlook because the account has been locked out.  I have been carefully reviewing the Server's and the user's machine logs very closely and these event messages only appear when the user's Outlook is open.  I have deleted the Outlook profile on the user's machine and recreated it, yet this problem continues to happen.  For some reason it seems like that user's Outlook is sending bad logon information to the Exchange Server causing it to lock out the user account, but why does it load Outlook fine after the account is un-locked then begin sending bad login information after Outlook is open?  Below are example event codes generated on the Exchange Server and the local machine:

------- This event occurs on the Exchange server when the user’s Outlook is open -------

Event Type:      Failure Audit
Event Source:      Security
Event Category:      Logon/Logoff
Event ID:                      529
Date:            5/11/2005
Time:            1:11:31 PM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      MAIL
Description:
Logon Failure:
       Reason:                 Unknown user name or bad password
       User Name:           rgilbert
       Domain:            
       Logon Type:           3
       Logon Process:           Advapi  
       Authentication Package:   MICROSOFT_AUTHENTICATION_PACKAGE_V1_0
       Workstation Name:           MAIL

---- This event occurs on Exchange Server when account lockout threshold is reached ----

Event Type:      Failure Audit
Event Source:      Security
Event Category:      Logon/Logoff
Event ID:                      539
Date:            5/11/2005
Time:            10:44:53 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      rgilbert2K
Description:
Logon Failure:
       Reason:                           Account locked out
       User Name:           rgilbert
       Domain:                           NT35
       Logon Type:           2
       Logon Process:           User32  
       Authentication Package:   Negotiate
       Workstation Name:           rgilbert2K

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

----- The same event occurs on the Local machine once lockout threshold is reached -----

Event Type:      Failure Audit
Event Source:      Security
Event Category:      Logon/Logoff
Event ID:                      539
Date:            5/11/2005
Time:            10:44:53 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:       rgilbert2K
Description:
Logon Failure:
       Reason:                 Account locked out
       User Name:           rgilbert
       Domain:                           NT35
       Logon Type:           2
       Logon Process:           User32  
       Authentication Package:   Negotiate
       Workstation Name:           rgilbert2K

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:rgilbert
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Bravestar earned 300 total points
ID: 14024756
Hi have you looked on www.eventid.net ?

Search there for Event ID:539 and 529

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JDCUSAF
JDCUSAF earned 300 total points
ID: 14043375
Are the exchange server and domain userid's/passwords sync'd?  if not that could cuase the problem.  The pc send the credentials the user used to log in with (the domain) and they dont match the exchange, there by locking out the exchange.
0