?
Solved

Crystal Object Size and Position

Posted on 2005-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-30
1. I have a whole bunch of fields and I want to keep the height the same ..ie 160.

How do I make sure everyone is the same. The little mouse adjustments are driving me nuts  :-)

Thanks, Lucy
0
Comment
Question by:Lucia
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Outin
ID: 13981192
- Set one of them to correct height
- Select all fields to be adjusted
- Rightclick the correct field -> size -> same height

Selecting fields can be done by clicking them all, or just by holding the left button down and draw a rectangle

hth,

Outin
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 13983030
There is an option (only works on a single field at a time)
In CR8 FORMAT --> OBJECT SIZE & POSITION
You can set the first field to the size you desire
Select the other fields then click on the field that is set to the correct height
  (Last one chosen is the one that is copied)
As stated by Outin
Right Click --> SIZE --> SAME HEIGHT

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 13983985
You can use 'Guidelines' vertically or horizontally. To insert one of these 'Guidelines', move your mouse cursor to the rulers on left and/or at the top of the designer. Left click and you'll see a dotted line appear. You can drag it to where you want it on your report(x and y axis). Hold in ALT for finer adjustment. Place your field's top border on the first 'Guideline'. You'll see that the top corners of the field will be red. Create a second 'Guideline' to what size you want the field to eventually be. Highlight the field and resize it to be on the second 'Guideline'. The bottom corners will also be red if it is on the 'Guideline'.

Hth,
Spykair
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 13986282
Thank you all for your suggestions.  What my problem is that I did not know it was defaulting to the last field copied as mlmcc pointed out.

I will be working through all your suggestions.

Thank you,  
Lucy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucia
ID: 14010143
Good Morning:

I have accepted mlmcc answer because the key was making sure the last field was selected. That kind of slipped my powers of observation. THANKS TO ALL.
Lucy
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 14016075
It slipped mine for a while also.  Not sure when you select several items by dragging the mouse how it determines which to select but it generally isn't the last one.

Glad i could help

mlmcc
0