?
Solved

Power supply fan doesn't work but PC does have power.

Posted on 2005-05-11
10
Medium Priority
?
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Client has a HP Pavillion 734N.  Power supply fan does not come on but the PC does have power and boots up normally.  Could it be anything other than a failing power supply that needs to be replaced?
0
Comment
Question by:A.V.
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 13980478
nope the fan need to be cleaned and oiled but  i don't have time to explain the steps today for i have to get to class i will trun through the steps of fixing this tommorrow  MY DAD's PSu was the same way i didn't realize it until i went back there to plug in something   and i told my dad about it and ghe said that i can try to fix it and so i did and now it works fine
CF101
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
oldgreyguy earned 1000 total points
ID: 13980483
could just be the fan/or curcuitry...............  just put another Power Suppy in
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13982988
Don't try to fix the fan in a power supply, unless you are familiar with observing safety precautions with electrical devices.  Opening up a supply can result in damage to the supply, creating a short, and injury to yourself.  You are better off replacing the entire unit.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:J-A-L
ID: 13983113
You can buy a fan for the PSU, open the PSU up and replace the fan. Many PSU have a connector that goes to the unit... others are soldered and will have to have the wires reconnected... in the proper color sequence.

Other than that, it's only the fan that has seized and should probably be replaced.

Jeff
at yourtechonline.com
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 13983226
"client" implies that this is your customer... if so... and this is not a shadetree fix it overnite.... whatever......................         why would you spend the time to remove the power supply, pull the fan (unsoldering the two wires... since these power supplies do not use fan coonectors), order a fan for these rather small power supplies, replace the fan, resolder the wires........... and send the unit back to the "client"...............              what are you going to warranty... the fan............. buy a new PS... and give the customer what they deserve..............
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 13983239
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 13983270
apologies to the questioner if my retort seems short.... I spend an inordinate amount of shop time... fixing shadetree fixes.......... and listening to the customers bitch because the had the problem "fixed" by Marvin the wonder tech
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 13983274
hmmmmmmmm, maybe it was FONG the wonder tech
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:A.V.
ID: 13983349
LOL....no worries....I just bought a new powersupply :) thanks to all!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 13985444
CF101    your welcome   i guess
0