?
Solved

map home drive, folder redirection and offline files/client-side cacheing

Posted on 2005-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Have single domain 2003 AD server. Branch offices users(remote)(no servers) connected via dsl vpn. Would like to implement network home drive for all users. Would like all users to log onto domain. All user data documents(my documents) will reside on server(may use folder redirection) as backups will be performed via device on server. Using VBScript to create mapped drive. I read that Offline Files makes network appear faster to users. Should I implement offline files for remote users, is it also advantageous to implement offline files to local users ?
0
Comment
Question by:mmm5
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joedoe58 earned 750 total points
ID: 13980550
I would be worried over network traffic on a DSL line with all data residing only on main server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Seelan Naidoo
Seelan Naidoo earned 750 total points
ID: 13980943
depends on how frequently your remote users actually come in to the office and log on to the domain, and how they will be connecting to your network [VPN-dialup, ADSL, DSL etc etc]

I have a similar simtuation with a re-organisation and merger.
85% of my users will now be remote users, so I'm also looking for viable solutions as well.
0