?
Solved

Undeletable printer

Posted on 2005-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have a printer that is being shared off of a workstation.  I have a server/client network.  There is a printing problem in which everytime I go to this one workstation it won't allow me to delete a printer that is still sort of there but not really.  In other words...it's been there but I had to reinstall it on the workstation/print server, so it's not the same name anymore...  I'm using windows XP Pro.  Does this make any sense?
0
Comment
Question by:candg
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 200 total points
ID: 13982140
you often have problems deleting a printer if there are any jobs in the queue. cancelling all the jobs in the queue may allow you to delete it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13984555
you can reconnect the printer, finish the print jobs if any, delete the printer and remove it to it's new location
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Edan
ID: 13985798
If print jobs are "stuck" in the queue, stop the print spooler, go to C:\WINDOWS\system32\spool\PRINTERS and delete all files in there. Then, try removing the printer again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:candg
ID: 13985896
Thanks I just right clicked and canceled all jobs.
0