?
Solved

Windows System 32 folder

Posted on 2005-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
What is held in the Windows System 32 folder?  Why is this location a target for spyware and softeware hackers?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jfexchange
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 13980996
Almost all important Windows system files are in that folder (or subfolders within that), which explains why it is a popular target for hackers. The secondary reasons are that the folder is in the system PATH environment variable, so a program placed there can be executed from any other folder or context without having to specify the full path. Also, that folder has so many windows files that a few extra files can easily go un-noticed.

All the above assumes you have Windows/NT or later. It does not apply to Win/9x/ME, where the corresponding folder is named \system not \system32.

HTH.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JammyPak
JammyPak earned 500 total points
ID: 13981027
it contains drivers, dlls, help files, control panel applets, MMC console files, and alot of exe's that are Windows services...

why is it targeted? probably because there's so many files in there that no one would notice an extra one or two. plus, if you're going to rename an existing dll or exe, that's the place to do it.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 800 total points
ID: 13986591
It is the heart and brain of windowsxp and from here is the pulse for all the programs drivers applications that is windows xp. Kinda like the control center. If one of these is altered or controlled by sources it will effect the entire running of the computer. That is why hackers go for here, once an .exe script is run to associate with any system 32 files windows loses control of it.
 What more can one say,
it is a complete invasion of privacy and removes all choices from windows xp as well as the owner of the computer renderring the machine most often either useless or hijacked and at the control of another. Hense EE and many other sites have been created because of these thieves.
 On a brighter note thanks to these thieves we have all learnt to become outstanding computer tecks making available to all our solutions.. :)
0