Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Resizing folders for burning onto cds, dvds...

Posted on 2005-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I do a lot of data backups and rescues for my customers at work. Its not hard to do, but its a major pain. After I copy everything they want into a specific folder, I then have to cut it up into several folders in order to burn it onto a dvd/cd. Can anyone tell me of a way or program that may do this for me, move the files into folders the size I want them? I cant use any sort of cut and paste program, it has to be uncompressed and just ready to be copied over from the cd to the users HDD for them, as my customers are not computer users, and I have to keep it simple for them.
0
Comment
Question by:Morbifix
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 200 total points
ID: 13981987
You don't have to "cut it up" on the hard drive to fit a recordable media.

First, two comments, don't use CD-RW (it's not reliable for long-term storage), and do not, ever, burn "UDF" (aka "packet writing) format media.  Always use ISO standard media on one-time media.

Obviously, if you use DVDs instead of CDs, there are far less issues with "fitting" material onto the media.

However, you can create the folders on the media .... they don't have to correspond to the folders (possibly by the same name) on the hard drive, and then you can drag only the files that you need into the folder on the media.

Or .... you can drag a folder that doesn't fit, and then work by eliminating files or sub-folders from the CD layout, while those same files or folders remain within their parent folders on the hard drive.

All of this can be done in either Nero or Roxio's full burning application.  It cannot be done within the UDF utilities (InCD for Nero or either "Direct CD" or "Drag-to-disc" for Roxio), however you should not be using those.  They produce non-standard, non-ISO cds that very often cannot be read on system other than those on which they were created (or, at least, system which have the same software installed).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13983974
I'd also use Nero, and not the packet writing ****. I also have some further advice. It may still be advisable to use some file compression system at least on those files you want to backup to CD or DVD. The reason for this is simple. When you want to copy a file froma CD like Media back to a PC, it's attributes will have changed to read only, the users won't be able to edit such a file without first changing that attribute back from read only to writable. That in my oppinion is more difficult to handle for most simple PC users, than if they just ran the extraction program to copy these files from an archive. An Archive retains the original file attributes of the files packed into it, and when you unpack such an archive the unpacked file is directly editable.
If you use the backitup utility which you get with nero it automatically packes the individual files into a backup file, and if the data you backup doesn't fit onto one CD, it'll ask you for more until all you selected has been backed up. To restore data from CD's made in this way is easy too, you just copy the data from this image file to your PC, I don't think you even need to open the backitup applet yourself!
0