Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2k AS Modes

Posted on 2005-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
We have all win2k servers.. However the dc is set to mixed mode. I wanted to know what would happen if i were to switch it to native mode. Will we have issues with users logging in. Our user environment is mixed with XP and 2k.  The reason i am interested in doing this is because i created a new DC with a new domain name. When i went to create a trust between the two domains i wasn't able to cause the old domain didn't recognize the new one. My guess is because the new domain is set to native mode where the old domain is set to mixed. Any ideas? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:escme16
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
mkbean earned 500 total points
ID: 13982239
The only requirement for changing your Domain Functional level to anything above Mixed-mode is the OS level of your Domain Controllers.  If you don't have any NT BDCs left around then you are fine to raise the level up.  The clients will not notice a difference at all.

As for you trust issues (nothing personal ;-) )  I would make sure that name resolution was set between the two domains.  You could use either WINS or DNS.  

Brian
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mohai
ID: 13984230
Agree with mkbean.
There should have nothing to do with native mode and mix mode when doing domain trusting.
you may want to set the forwarder in your both dns servers, so that they are pointing at each other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:escme16
ID: 14019640
Thanks for that info. Well then i guess then my issue is the following. I created a new domain controller and have exchange 03 runnning with no issue. Now i am trying to setup a backup dc for this new domain and can't. I keep getting a message that says, The domain, "yada yada" cannot be contacted. Ensure that the DNS domain name is typed correctly.  i remove the .com from the end and then it allows me to procede to the next steps..  but then at the very end when it begins to attempt to write the AD is gives me this error
The operation failed because:
Failed finding a suitable domain controller for the domain "yada yada.com"
"the specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted."

Any ideas
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:mkbean
ID: 14023083
Is the server that you are running dcpromo on pointing to a DNS server that is authoritative for the domain you are trying to join.  If you are running MS DNS then it is probably your first DC.

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:escme16
ID: 14026802
Yes. The second server is point to the first on the dns part. What i am trying to do is relicate server 1 as a backup..
0
 

Author Comment

by:escme16
ID: 14063250
After some research and several cups of coffee, i found that it was indeed the DNS settings that were off thanks!
0