[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

libapreq2 problems

Posted on 2005-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am trying to install libapreq2 on my FreeBSD box and I get the following error

gmake[2]: Entering directory `/usr/data/src/libapreq2-2.05-dev/library'
/usr/local/bin/bash ../libtool --mode=link gcc  -g -O2   -o libapreq2.la -rpath /usr/local/psa/apache/lib -version-info 3:0:1  /usr/local/psa/apache/lib/libapr-0.la /usr/local/psa/apache/lib/libaprutil-0.la -Lno/lib  -lexpat -liconv -lm -lcrypt -L/usr/local/psa/apache/lib /usr/home/builder/pb_work_dir/psa_aiconfig_7.5.3/psa/release/openssl/lib/libssl.a /usr/home/builder/pb_work_dir/psa_aiconfig_7.5.3/psa/release/openssl/lib/libcrypto.a -lz util.lo version.lo cookie.lo param.lo parser.lo parser_urlencoded.lo parser_header.lo parser_multipart.lo module.lo module_custom.lo module_cgi.lo error.lo  
../libtool: line 1: cd: no/lib: No such file or directory
libtool: link: cannot determine absolute directory name of `no/lib'
gmake[2]: *** [libapreq2.la] Error 1
gmake[2]: Leaving directory `/usr/data/src/libapreq2-2.05-dev/library'
gmake[1]: *** [all] Error 2
gmake[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/data/src/libapreq2-2.05-dev/library'
gmake: *** [all-recursive] Error 1


Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:dkattan
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:it_alchemist
ID: 13983427
Have you tried installing from a package?

pkg_add -r p5-libapreq2

-a

0
 

Author Comment

by:dkattan
ID: 13983714
yes, it tries to install all the dependencies like apache2 and mod_perl. How can I set it to use the existing software through pkg_add?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Piniella earned 1000 total points
ID: 13983758
download just the package manually and install -- you may need to force it, which if you're not sure of what you're doing, you shouldn't do, but if you know you have the other deps you need, should work (could make a mess of your portsdb though)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 14004926
You use some crap-build of ssl to link to.
Your build was doomed to break with all the toolchain/depends built in adhoc manner
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 15569278
cd /usr/ports/www/p5-libapreq2
make install

no faults here.
0