?
Solved

skipping files in use when copying nested folders

Posted on 2005-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
When copying a folder with nested subfolders is there any way to just skip over any files that may be protected or in use. It seems like quite often when I go to do this, I get an error and the copying won't continue. I then have to find the file since the error message doesn't give me the location.
0
Comment
Question by:BobArnett
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
craylord earned 500 total points
ID: 13982920
I would use xcopy with the /c (continues if errors occur), /h (copy hidden), /e (copy everything including empty folders), /d (only copy file if source is newer than destination), /y (override). By typing xcopy /? in a ms-dos window it will explain all the variables and such. Very informative.

xcopy "source" "destination" /h /e /d /c /y
Examples:
xcopy "%userprofile%\my documents\*" "d:\backup\my documents\" /h /e /d /c /y
xcopy "%userprofile%\desktop\*" "d:\backup\desktop\" /h /e /d /c /y
xcopy "%userprofile%\favorites\*" "d:\backup\favorites\" /h /e /d /c /y

xcopy "%userprofile%\my documents\*" "\\server\share\%username%\my documents\" /h /e /d /c /y

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 13983900
I like the xcopy solution myself, but if you must use a GUI, see:

 http://www.roadkil.net/unstopcp.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 14029064
I would have liked the GUI utility but I couldn't get it to work. I'll probably write a small (WinBatch) script to run the xcopy command. Thanks for the tip.
0