[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 mailbox password

Posted on 2005-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Environ = SBS 2003

Is it possible to add an Exchange 2003 mailbox password if the AD user account does not have a password?

Issue - Have user account with no password - when use OWA to access mailbox for that user no password is required. Want to keep useraccount without password but require password when using OWA - is this possible?  Just want to add password to mailbox access (via OWA or all the time is fine).

Thanks.  WJB
0
Comment
Question by:WendyBigham
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
mkbean earned 1000 total points
ID: 13982541
Since the email account is linked to the AD account you cannot have two different passwords.  Having one blank and the other use one would be two different passwords.  Sorry about that.

Brian
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 13982563
You are taking a very big risk having an account with no password on a SERVER connected to the internet.

However you  can create an account with no mailbox account.

Let me know if that helped

vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:WendyBigham
ID: 13982856
Thanks to you both.  That's what I thought.

WJB
0