?
Solved

How to replace OleAut32.dll ?

Posted on 2005-05-11
8
Medium Priority
?
2,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have XP Home running with OLEAUT32.DLL version 5.1.2600.2180 and need to replace it with a version 2.40.4275.1 in an attempt to get a program working.

Here is what I tried:

FIRST:
1. Rename the \system32\oleaut32.dll to oleaut32.dll.old
2. Copy the new version of oleaut32.dll into the \system32 directory.
3. I then reboot the computer.
4. Hmmm, now the original version has reappeared !

SECOND:
I also downloaded the ran the file from below link which is supposed to replace the OLEAUT32.DLL with version 2.40.4275.1 and it fails to do so:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;290887 

THIRD:
I also tried:
1. Delete the file. It disappears from the Explorer list.
2. Then do a "View > Refresh" and it reappears.

Whatever I do the original version reappears!  

How do I force my computer to use the alternate version (2.40.4275.1) ?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:deming
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TOC-Fried
ID: 13983091
This file is classed as a critical file to Windows, making changes to your windows system can result in hangs, crashes, and BSOD's.

Have you tried running the application in 9x Compatibility mode?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13983341
What about virtual machine :

http://www.vmware.com/landing/ws5_keywords.html

If that is not good enough then you could always boot up into a win 9x environment :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 13985592
Try in Safe Mode.
But replace ALL oleaut32.dll from your Windows partition.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TOC-Fried
ID: 13985664
Not good advice people. The newer version of oleauth32 is required for most windows applications. He would be best trying compatibility mode, or using a 9x environment as gecko_au2003 suggested, but probably something a little more free, VMWare is pricy!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 13985821
You can find all paths of Oleaut32.dll
Install the Command Console (winnt32 /cmdcons) from the Windows CD
Reboot with the Command Console
Try replacing all the files.

Even put your harddisk on another computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TOC-Fried earned 2000 total points
ID: 13985883
I would once again repeat my advice that this is not worth swapping over, as soon as windows boots up it will replace them with originals, or cause the system to hang.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deming
ID: 13987550
Okay, I will not take a chance by messing with that file.  I have further defined the problem in a new question, I invite all of you to take a look.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21422041.html

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:deming
ID: 13987560
I also tried compatibility mode, safe mode, msconfig diagnostic. All fail.
0