[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Minimum Maximum Password policy

Posted on 2005-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am trying to set a password expire age policy in WIN2k. I changed the maximum time from 42 to 1, just to test it... But it did  not take affect.
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 13986732
is this a domain computer?
are you using group policy to change the policy?

only changes at the domain level GP will take effect for pw issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 13987182
Yes to all the above. It is still not working.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Seelan Naidoo
ID: 13988721
from command prompt, run the following command from the DC

secedit /refreshpolicy /enforce
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
chad earned 750 total points
ID: 13998374
I will look into this but I think that the complexity and age requirements will not take effect until the next time the user changes their password.  Kinda a grandfather clause
It will not automatically invalidate all active passwords..

apply the gpo and then change a password for a user..
hth
0