?
Solved

renaming a dll

Posted on 2005-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I need to rename wintrust.dll in c:\winnt\system32 in order to go around an Outlook 98 installation problem.  I use NTFS on my drive C.  I tried using the rename command from the command prompt but it just copies the file to wintrust.old and still maintains wintrust.dll.
HOw do I go about this?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:newind
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13983691
The file is probably being restored through the DLL cache.  Remove it first from the dllcache folder, then from the system32 folder.

Related to WinTrust.DLL
http://www.auditmypc.com/process/wintrust.asp
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 400 total points
ID: 13984388
In safe mode rename ALL dll in the Windows Partition.
Then copy the new one at the right place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newind
ID: 14057436
Thanks for the help and sorry for the late update.
0