?
Solved

REMOVE DERBIZ

Posted on 2005-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
3,478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have an icon on my PC which is launch derbiz.com
I have tried to remove this but cannot find any program
I delete the icon but it reappers.
Can anyone help?

0
Comment
Question by:ingenico
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 13984366
Hi,

I guess this is spyware. Try going to http://www.microsoft.com/downloads and make sure to download the Spyware Removal Tool, install and run it, this will normally help you out of the troubles your in..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
softplus earned 500 total points
ID: 13984367
Spyware! Adware! Virus! (pick one)

Quoted from http://forums.techguy.org/t353354.html :
download and run both these uninstallers.
http://www.derbiz.com/techsupport/uninstall.exe

And select RUN or OPEN when prompted.

Please note if this fails to remove the DerBiz.com ISP Access Profile you
must save the uninstall program to your hard drive or desktop, disconnect
from the service and then execute the uninstall program by double clicking
on the file.

If for any unforeseen reason icons still remain on your desktop or start
menu please run the original uninstall on the start menu named 'Uninstall
Launch DerBiz.com' and follow the below URL in your Internet Browser's
address bar:

http://www.derbiz.com/techsupport/cleanreg.exe

And select RUN or OPEN when prompted.

Once these three steps have been completed the DerBiz.com ISP Access Profile
will be removed from your computer.

More infos:
http://www.bullguard.com/forum/8/quotDerBizquot-problems-with-i_13145.html
http://forums.spywareinfo.com/index.php?showtopic=44716

If you can't remove it with the "normal" tools (AdAware, Spybot Search+Destroy, etc), you might try HijackThis an just post the LINK to your log file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingenico
ID: 13985156
Thanks softplus this worked

0