?
Solved

Event triggered several times at once

Posted on 2005-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Why do the selectedIndexChanged-event on the ListBox trigg four times when I click an item in the list once?
How do I avoid that? Can I use another event?

0
Comment
Question by:Skjori
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:puranik_p
puranik_p earned 300 total points
ID: 13984595
I think, in your code your are changing th selection of the listbox which causes the event to trigger several times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Skjori
ID: 13984626
I don't think so because the event is not triggered at all before I click the item.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 600 total points
ID: 13985481
You can put a break point in the event handler, and when it reaches that point, look in the Call Stack, and find out where it is being called from in each of the four cases.

Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:EBatista
EBatista earned 600 total points
ID: 13987614
if this is asp.net app you could have declared the OnSelectedIndexChanged event in the html tab of the control and in the codebehind with an add handler method.
if the language is VB, check also the event procedure and look for an "Handles YourDropDownName.OnSelectedIndexChanged" text in the declaration of the procedure
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gregasm
ID: 14016162
Set a break point in the event and catch it triggering several times.

Each time you enter break mode, check the Sender object. The Sender object may be different when you get the event when you think you shouldn't be getting it. Sometimes you can check the sender object type and selectively enter your method code based on the sender.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 14017690
Hmmm, that advice sorta sounds familiar :)

Bob
0