Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Turn off security completely

Posted on 2005-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

I would like to turn off all security and granting all users everything in my SQL Server 2000. How can this be done?

best regards,

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tdl
ID: 13984475
Hi ...

what are you using Windows Authentication or SQL Server authentication?


Regards,

Marc

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 13984616
I'm using mixed mode
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Julianva earned 1050 total points
ID: 13984724
If you want them to be able to access everything then

give them the sa login and password.

or add users to the  sysadmin role

execute sp_addsrvrolemember 'herdrikatwork' sysadmin



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tdl
ID: 13984848
As Julianva said ... either give them sa access or add the appropiate AD Group to the SQL Server with System Admin rights.

Regards,

Marc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 13984855
Well, the problem is that we are trying to use analysis manager from other desktops and the message "can not login" appear. Looking through Experts exchange on this problem, basically noone had posted a solution that was accepted by the asker, which is why I'm asking how to disable the whole login mechanism. The computer is not in the Internet.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13989471
Just give them the System Administrator role and get them to sign an agreement or something.  Either that or promise them your first-born ...
0