?
Solved

At system boot "01 01 01 01 01" appears on screen

Posted on 2005-05-12
10
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a HDD that has apparently died on me some hours ago, I heard it making that sharp beeping sounds while I was dling stuff with Azureus. Anyway, my pc was still functioning by the time I woke up, but when I tried to reboot, it crashed. So I used the reset button, and after the bios has done all of its work, all I see is a long string of "01 01 01 01 01" on my screen. My windows wont even load, even if I was using my other HDD that was only 2 months old.

I knew my first HDD was damaged when I ran the IBM harddrive recovery tool, but I continued to use it, you know like squeezing out all I can out of it b4 it dies on me. This one had Linux installed on it, my new HDD has the Windows. So yeah, now I cant use both HDDs. Ive already reset the hardware settings, jumpers, bios, and all that. Still wont work

what to do?? :-/
0
Comment
Question by:MissJoJo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MissJoJo
ID: 13984462
oh and my HDD that crashed was a 60 GB IBM
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13984532
first, test the drives on another system, to be sure about the state they're in.
Then, use a known good HDD to try to boot your system, eventually install your OS again on it.
If it still does not boot, try using a minimal hardware config :
mobo +cpu, 1 ram stick, HDD, video card, kbd + mouse.
If this still does not work, probably you have a bad mobo or cpu.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13984537
You can also try booting from a bootable cd, with or without the drive attached, to ensure that it still can boot.
bootable cd = windows or linux cd, ultimate boot cd from :

http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/download.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13985437
    "At system boot "01 01 01 01 01" appears on screen "
NOTHING's WRONG WITH YOUR  HARD-DISK : a long string of "01 01 01 01 01" on your screen is acctually indicator that LINUX boot-lodaer cannot find valid bootable partition !!!
     
    You need to reinstall either Linux or Windows or just to repair GRUB ( grand unified boot loader which is something similar to MBR Master Boot Record)
   If you're running Windows 98 , boot the system from startup floppy disk and run at command prompt:
                  fdisk  /mbr
   to overwrite hard-disk master boot record.
 
   good luck
   nedvis
   
 
   
   
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:MissJoJo
ID: 13988123
I used a bootable CD and it didnt work

I'm running a Win XP and I dont really have a startup floppy disk

I have a laptop though, how do i make one?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13988207
>>   I used a bootable CD and it didnt work   <<   What did not work?

making a bootable cd :

http://www.bootdisk.com/nero.htm
http://old.bink.nu/xpbootcd/
http://www.nu2.nu/bootcd/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MissJoJo
ID: 13990233
lol im sorry, i used a diff disk in mistake :)

ok the boot disk is now working with the fdisk /mbr

now i dunno if it will work w/o the disk or if it would work

and also, if i wanted to check my old hdd if i can still salvage the file, should i try with the same system? or do i have to remove my new hdd? bcoz i only have one desktop, so i cant test with another :S
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13990789
Hi, MissJoJo,
First thing first :
What Windows version is installed on the hard-disk you want to boot to? Is it Windows 98, Millenium, 2000 or XP ?
This is very important to me so I can provide step-by-step precedure to rescue your files .
Second ,
 have couple floppies handy , we might haev to make set of bootable floppies.
Third
Is that recovery CD original one than came with your PC . What is the compuiter manufacturer ?

nedvis
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 1200 total points
ID: 13991591
i   - "...I'm running a Win XP and I dont really have a startup floppy disk"
ii  - "...my first HDD was damaged when I ran the IBM harddrive recovery tool"
iii - "... if i wanted to check my old hdd if i can still salvage the file, should i try with the same system?"

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 ********** How to fix/restore/repair MBR in WIndows XP **************
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
To use the WIndowsXP MBR repair, you must boot from the XP installation CD, select
 repair, and once at the prompt, type: FIXMBR.
             To start the computer and use the Recovery Console from the Setup CD-ROM
            Insert the Setup compact disc (CD) and restart the computer. If prompted, select any options required to boot from the CD.
             When the text-based part of Setup begins, follow the prompts; choose the repair or recover option by pressing R. If you have a dual-boot or multiple-boot system, choose the installation that you need to access from the Recovery Console. When prompted, type the Administrator password. At the system prompt  type fixmbr .
             Command   fixmbr  repairs the master boot record of the partition boot sector.
              More detailed informations here:   http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/win_xp_rec.htm
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
************IBM harddrive recovery tool**************************
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
           What have you done with IBM harddrive recovery tool? Did you format your hard-disk ?
If so  there is no way to retreive data from it ( unless you run some of unformat/undelete  tools )
          Anyway you can insert your old hard-disk ( daisy-chain hd as a slave on primary IDE controller ) and check its status. You might be able to see some of the files.

    nedvis
         
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mwnnj
ID: 13992035
>>I'm running a Win XP<<,then you needn't use fdisk /mbr cuz it will overwrite the bootloader with a 9x-based one ;
for nt-based system you must use the recovery console from the xp -installation disk and especially the tools:
fixmbr or fixboot:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/bootcons_fixmbr.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/bootcons_fixboot.mspx
http://www.computerhope.com/fixmbr.htm
there is also another tool for changing/accessing the boot.ini:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/bootcons_bootcfg.mspx
http://www.computerhope.com/bootcfg.htm
and this tool is especially regarding windows xp
-----------
recover grub or lilo:
http://www.zone-h.org/files/24/LILO_CRASH_RESCUE.txt
http://www.gnu.org/software/grub/manual/grub.html
http://www.sorgonet.com/linux/grubrestore/
http://lists.gnu.org/archive/html/bug-grub/2004-06/msg00022.html

http://www.linuxselfhelp.com/HOWTO/LILO-crash-rescue-HOWTO-2.html
http://www.yolinux.com/TUTORIALS/LinuxTutorialRecoveryAndBootDisk.html
http://www.owlriver.com/tips/grub-cutover/
---
http://users.dslextreme.com/~craig.lawson/linux_notes/recovery.html
http://www.cpqlinux.com/recovery.html
-----------
some bootmanager also:
XOSL: http://www.ranish.com/part/xosl.htm
boot-US: http://www.boot-us.com/download.htm
Vamos: http://www.vamos.de/german/bootman_download.html german site,english menue+english handbook
System Commander: http://www.v-com.com/product/System_Commander_Home.html
0