?
Solved

CD/DVD Drives suddenly not working.

Posted on 2005-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
(DELL XPS- RUNNING MS-XP2e) It's hard to say what exactly is wrong with my D and E drive except that they've changed.  The Properties tabs of each drive suggest they're working properly, but I know better.  As an example, I put a CD-R I had written to about 2 months ago into E: and the drive saw the disc but not the contents,  the D: drive didn't see the disc at all.  I tried a more recent disk, and E: saw it and its contents, but D: did not.  I tried to load the DELL drivers and utilities discs, but got the following message:  16 BIT WINDOWS SUBSYSTEM:  C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT.  THE SYSTEM FILE IS NOT SUITABLE FOR RUNNING MS-DOS & MICROSOFT WINDOWS APPLICATIONS.
0
Comment
Question by:teoteodore
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnnyCanuck earned 500 total points
ID: 13984879
Obviously, your autoexec.nt file is corrupt.  Here is the contents of mine.  You can copy and paste this into notepad and save as c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt overwriting the existing file.

@echo off

REM AUTOEXEC.BAT is not used to initialize the MS-DOS environment.
REM AUTOEXEC.NT is used to initialize the MS-DOS environment unless a
REM different startup file is specified in an application's PIF.

REM Install CD ROM extensions
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\mscdexnt.exe

REM Install network redirector (load before dosx.exe)
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\redir

REM Install DPMI support
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\dosx

REM The following line enables Sound Blaster 2.0 support on NTVDM.
REM The command for setting the BLASTER environment is as follows:
REM    SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 P330
REM    where:
REM        A    specifies the sound blaster's base I/O port
REM        I    specifies the interrupt request line
REM        D    specifies the 8-bit DMA channel
REM        P    specifies the MPU-401 base I/O port
REM        T    specifies the type of sound blaster card
REM                 1 - Sound Blaster 1.5
REM                 2 - Sound Blaster Pro I
REM                 3 - Sound Blaster 2.0
REM                 4 - Sound Blaster Pro II
REM                 6 - SOund Blaster 16/AWE 32/32/64
REM
REM    The default value is A220 I5 D1 T3 and P330.  If any of the switches is
REM    left unspecified, the default value will be used. (NOTE, since all the
REM    ports are virtualized, the information provided here does not have to
REM    match the real hardware setting.)  NTVDM supports Sound Blaster 2.0 only.
REM    The T switch must be set to 3, if specified.
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 P330 T3

REM To disable the sound blaster 2.0 support on NTVDM, specify an invalid
REM SB base I/O port address.  For example:
REM    SET BLASTER=A0

As for your drives, its possible you wrote the disks in multisession mode or left them open or used a packet writer to create them.  This can cause problems similar to what you are seeing.  If your drives can read regular commercial disks then I suspect this is the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:innovator_joel
ID: 13985037
Greetings  teoteodore!

I gotta a very easy solution for 16-bit error. Try the fix:

You can fix this issue in seconds, you can download the fix from the link:

http://www.visualtour.com/downloads/xp_fix.exe
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13985235
To find out if your CD drives are still functioning, use a bootable CD in the first drive and try booting your PC. If it doesn't boot, the drive is gone. Test the 2nd drive the same way. If the drive is still OK and you can't read a CD-R in it, try reading it in other drives. Maybe the CD is broken (they can be quite easily damaged). Another reason you can't read a CD-R is if you used the windows' XP writing utility, Nero's InCD or Roxio's DirectCD utilities to write directly to CD, using the windows Explorer, instead of a full featured cd burning program. All the above "drivers" use the packet writing format or UDF file system to write to a CD. This format is incompatible with most systems and is no standard. So it is very likely you can't read CD's burnt that way on other systems. Even the system you burnt it on may get problems, which could be caused by a number of things, like a bad upgrade, bad driver, virus or other malware. So, whenever you burn a CD use the full featured burning programm and not the direct stuff. Also, if the disks you burn should last, use R media and not RW media.
0