Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Strange visual effects onan Access app

Posted on 2005-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Windows XP and Access 2002(XP)  runtime.

A couple of my users have found strange happenings with their app.

I have several pages of help and info within my app built in Access forms with mostly text an some pictures. In one case, a pop-up over the this form wipes the underlying text when it is moved over it, acting as an eraser. In another user's PC, it is described as "I have semi-obscuring coloured vertical splotches, pink, blue and black. Some words unreadable."

Smells like display video deriver problems but the symptoms are very different. Any other ideas?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sayad Aziz Ahmad
ID: 13984812
it seems to be memo problem
the user which has erasing problem is more or less memory problem. u can check with them whether if they click on form is th text comes back agian or not.

Aziz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 13986513
Sayedaziz,

It does not come back when they click on it. Any further thoughts?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Arji earned 2000 total points
ID: 13988802
That easily could be a video driver problem in both cases.  Also, it could actually be the video card lacking the memory needed to keep up with screen refreshes.  Since you are displaying pictures I think you might check to see how much video memory each machine has.  I would suspect that the machines that don't do this have punchier video cards with more memory or more updated drivers.  It sure can be a nuisance. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 14011033
Arji,

I am sending you a jpg of the effect - can you confirm you still think this is a driver problem?

Many thanks,

peter
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Arji
ID: 14011817
Peborgh ,

No prob bud...send away..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 14016945
Thanks for your email, Arji, which I have relayed to my unfortunate User. He can take your findings to his local geekshop.

many thanks.

Peter
0