?
Solved

Apache2 Name Virtual host

Posted on 2005-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,631 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Good-day;
 I have an Apache2 web server on Debian.

I have two sites pointing to the same ip: www.mycompany.com and email.mycompany.com...

The email.mycomany.com is the webmail and runs using SSL certs.

My question is, how do I configure these Virtual hosts so that when I type email.mycompany.com into my browser it opens the secure webmail, but if I type www.mycompany.org it direct me to the default web page.

Thanks for your time


0
Comment
Question by:PastorDwayne
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zoidling
ID: 13992359
Not sure how to achieve what you describe using a single IP (since you can't specify a port in DNS), but can suggest a more common alternative:

In DNS, point www.mycompany.com to your web server's IP.  On that site provide a http://www.mycompany.org/webmail page that redirects the user to https://your_webmail_virtual_host.  If you're running your secure webmail site on a non-standard port, say port 8088, your redirect would be to http://your_webmail_virtual_host:8088.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apsivam
ID: 13996803
apache does support NameBasedVirtualHost that is you can have more that one websites for an IP I hope you already knew that. The default www.mycompany.com can be configured without any issues right. for the second mail.mycompany.com put a php file or some thing that will redirect the request to https://mail.mycompany.com. You can also use apache's mod_rewrite to achive this but using php will be easier.

--
Cheers,
Sivam
www.emmeskay.com
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TimEliseo earned 600 total points
ID: 14001444
Here's the Apache configuration to do what you want. I do something very similar on one of my sites. I'm assuming you already have the two sites working separately and can plug in the appropriate config (and change the names and IP address, of course):

---

NameVirtualHost 10.0.0.1:80

# The first entry is the default if ServerName doesn't match
<VirtualHost 10.0.0.1:80>
    ServerName mycompany   # used for display only
    DocumentRoot /www/mycompany
    # ... more directives for regular web page
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost 10.0.0.1:80>
    ServerName email
    ServerAlias email.*
    Redirect permanent / "https:/www.mycompany.com/"
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost 10.0.0.1:443>
   SSLEngine on
   DocumentRoot /www/secure_webmail
  # ... more directives for secure webmail
</VirtualHost>

---
I have no reason to think that doing this with PHP would be easier or more efficient. Note that if someone types a URL such as http://email.mycompany.com/SomePage.html it will be redirected to https://www.mycompany.com/SomePage.html. If you'd rather have all URLs in the email.mycompany.com domain get redirected to https://www.mycompany.com/ then change the redirect directive to:

   RedirectMatch permanent .* "https:/www.mycompany.com/"

Hope this helps,

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:PastorDwayne
ID: 14011074
Thanks!
0