Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PC at home, Mac in the office and on the road. Syncronize files remotley

Posted on 2005-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

I have  PC at home, and a Mac powerbook that I normally leave in the office except when i'm away on business.

I want to be able to synchronize a documents folder on both (possibly with the intervention of a 3rd remote-file-server if necessary) so that any documents I create at work are available at home, or on the road, and visa-versa.

I can set up a file server at the office which is available remotley via FTP or any other appropriate protocol, but it's important that the remote PCs have local synchronized copies of the files, as the network isn't always available.

I'd prefer the synchronization takes place automatically behind the scenes so I don't need to constantly remember to upload/download etc (i.e. folders available offline, on both the PC and the MAC)

0
Comment
Question by:rwired
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13997490
looking at a variety of options,

http://www.macwindows.com/Network.html

the one I'd recommend for your PC and Mac is Iogear's Smartlink.

http://www.iogear.com/main.php?loc=product&Item=GUN161

Once configured, it should allow for easy (though not necessarily automatic) synching between a Pc and Mac.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwired
ID: 14000758
Thanks for the suggestion, but one problem is that my two computers, MAC and PC, will almost never come together in the same room. It's the main reason I bought another one. Sick and tired of carrying the damn thing home from work every night!!!!

Also, they are both notebooks, so won't be turned on at the same time either (i.e it wouldn't be appropriate to configure one as a host/server).

So I'm really looking for a solution that uses a remote file-server storage (something like iDisk I guess, but that will work with Windows too).

For email it's easy, I just use my own IMAP server (in my company), unlimited inbox size, and on both machines I can select "make this folder available offlne" in the mail-client). So that works great for all emails and files that were attached to emails

But it's the files that are work-in-progress which are a problem... I don't want to have to remember to email them to myself before leaving work, and I don't want multiple copies knocking around. I'd really like something similar to offline-browsing on windows network shares for the MAC, but needs to work remotley though the big-widw-web too!!!

(sorry to be such a pain in the ****)

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
prof666 earned 1000 total points
ID: 14001994
If it's just files you wish to sync then take a look at using UNISON:

http://www.cis.upenn.edu/%7Ebcpierce/unison/

it will allow you to sync both mqchine, has cleints for both windows and *nix's (inc mac), and will allow file merging for differential sync's. It also has all the inbuilt code to handle streaming over ssh.
I would suggest you sent up an ssh server on your office machine, then logon to it and sync up the two systems, there-by pushing new files from your office to home and vice-versa in one easy job.
As I said it can also handle differences within certain files (read the pdf doc for details) and can even merge changes between files bi-directionally.

I have been using this for over two yrs now as a tool to backup my laptop to my home server whilst working on the road, and it has never let me down once. Highly recommended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwired
ID: 14007547
prof666 --- superb... thanks, looks like Unison is exactly what I need.
0