?
Solved

"Unspecified error" - Browsing dimension in Analysis Manager

Posted on 2005-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
"Unable to browse the dimension 'CountryDimension'. Unspecified error"

I have only one dimension added to the table. I have processed the dimension succesfully, but when I want to browse the data, I get the error above. The same thing happens (I can process first, but then error browsing), when I try to create other dimensions

best regards,

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:geotiger
ID: 13985663

You need to define hierarchies before you can browse the dimentions. The hierachies define the path of navigation in your multi-dimentional data sets.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 13994168
I have tried a minimalistic approach - a simple ordertable (I washed the data carefully, each line has it's own ID) and a country dimension (FK_CountryID in the order table), I processed the tree and inserted hierarchies - still it doesn't work!!!
:( :( :(
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
XPIMatthias earned 2000 total points
ID: 14005913
Hi,

have you installed MS OLAP Service Pack 3a or 4 ? I saw this on some occasions with SP0.

Regards
Matthias
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 14006673
Downloading it now, I'll get back to you in a few hours
0