[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple Databases and/or Storage Groups - How many store.exe processes?

Posted on 2005-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-17
If I create multiple databases in a single storage group, or have multiple storage groups, how many store.exe processes will there be?  Is there only 1?  Or, is there 1 for each storage group and/or databases, etc.

Please shine some light on this.  Documentation would be helpful.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:robrandon
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bakerm00
ID: 13987119
there will only be 1 store.exe responsible for all prv and pub stores
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ATIG earned 2000 total points
ID: 13987521
Storage Group Architecture
As illustrated in Figure 10.3, all storage groups are hosted from the same Store.exe process. Each storage group is represented by an ESE instance.



Figure 10.3   Storage group architecture


Within each storage group, each .edb and .stm database pair represents a mailbox store or a public folder store. As shown in Figure 10.3, all mailbox and public folder stores in a particular storage group share a common set of log files and other system


http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3TechRef/3b198b26-d38b-417f-a421-98ada0a92bf7.mspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13988458
There will only be one store.exe process.  There is only one Microsoft Exchange Information Store service under your services control panel (mmc).  This service is tied to the store.exe application (service), which is loaded into memory.

This may help.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=%2Fservicedesks%2Fwebcasts%2Fen%2Ftranscripts%2Fwct042903.asp

If you have an anti-virus application, it may spawn several instances of threads of itself, which are used to scan.  It, however, will not spawn additional instances of store.exe.
http://bobchristian.blogspot.com/2005/02/symantec-mail-security-settings.html

Bob
0