[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

help backup and transfer/ Migration

Posted on 2005-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a laptop my company uses for Java development that has slackware on it.  I need to transfer settings and files from it to a Red Hat Enterprise 3 server without disrupting the RH ES3 server.  How can I do this?  When I say disrupting, I mean not messing up any OS files.
0
Comment
Question by:evidica
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 13991156
What type of settings?  Network, software?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:evidica
ID: 13999642
i just need data and apache, java, and tomcat settings.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 500 total points
ID: 14005341
We really need some more information about your setup. Like on your RHE3 what is already running. Is there already a webserver, is there already tomcat, what other things is it used for? Where do you have those things installed on your slackware ?

Even with all this information, I'm not sure if we can completly help you here at EE, as even if I had full access to the system this would be quite some work to do, but if you provide the information, then we may be able to help you.
0