?
Solved

TCP 135

Posted on 2005-05-12
7
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Is port tcp 135 an RPC? Meaning its similar to unix's init?  When someone tries to connect remotely, RPC (TCP 135)  will open up the appropriate port?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:adonis1976
adonis1976 earned 800 total points
ID: 13986268
yeah u can use port 135 for RPC.. but it is a security risk..
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 1200 total points
ID: 13986652
Basically this port is opened for Client/Server commnucation. Any client making connection with server will open this port.
You can see using Netstat -n to see what all ports have been opened in your system. Here M$ says something about it: -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q150543/

0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13986776
thanks, so my assumptions were correct in that it is similar to init in linux?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 13994779
yes sir..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 14013472
We use proprietary software (medical) that dynamically opens up a tcp port when you send certain traffic to it.  
If you terminate the software .exe, and then try sending the same traffic to it...nothing happens. (which is what its supposed to do, since the software is not there to open up the port).

My question is, how is the software dymanically opening up the port? Is it utilizing a type of portmapper service (tcp 135?)
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 14041457
thx guys
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 14043227
Your Welcome :-)
0