Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rebuilding 2000 Server AD

Posted on 2005-05-12
14
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a 2000 Server that we had some grief with over the last couple of days, and I was wanting to know if I have rebuilt it and reinstalled Windows 2000 Server using the same Server and Domain name as it had before, will I encounter any problems trying to log the old Pcs back into the new(same domain name)
I ask this because last time I did it about 6 months ago we did have problems so we ended up changing domain names and logging the workstations out and then back into that domain and it was all good, although somewhat painfull.

Any tips would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:stevegw62
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13987100
even if you keep the domain name the same you will have to re-add the workstations to the new domain just as you did before. this is b/c since you are starting out with a fresh domain again, AD doesn't have any computer accounts for your old computers.

a better solution would probably be to FIX your AD rather that starting over from scratch again since you will have to recreat everthing agan, computers, users, security etc etc.

 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Zoidling
ID: 13987506
If you had a second domain controller on your old network, you could just continue running on the secondary.  Your rebuilt server could be added back to the old domain with a new host name and the role of domain controller.

If you didn't have a backup domain controller on your network, you've just found out why it's a good idea to have at least 2.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 13987907
First, a few questions:

Is this server the only Domain Controller in your Domain?
Is your server backed up and if so, how?
Besides Active Directory, what else is your server configured to do? (Terminal Services, Application Server, SQL, VPN, etc.)
How many client PC are in you domain?
How do you client PC's connect to the Internet?

SMALL SINGLE SERVER DOMAIN:  If you have a small network and only one AD DC and no BDC's and you have few services running and only a few clients then reloading Windows 2000 and AD is not that big a deal.  You will want to use the exact same domain name and also the exact same server name.  If your client PCs have mapped connections to the server you will have to remap them and as Mike pointed out you will have to reconfigure your server.

I'm under the impression that your domain is a single server domain with less than 50 client machines.  If this machine is part of a larger network let us know as you will have to procede with this differently.   Hopw this is helpfull.

 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 13987922
The above should say that you will have to reconfigure your "security" and not "server".  ggordon777
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13988049
if his AD database is messed up and he adds another DC to the network, then he just has 2 bad copies of AD now.  what good does that do???

FYI,, there is no such thing as a BDC in 2000/2003 domains.  PDC and BDC are obsolete NT4 terms.  in 2000/2003 domains all DCs are equal.  A server is either a DC or a member server, there is no inbetween.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ctfisher earned 1500 total points
ID: 13988137
The only problem you'd have is that the SSIDs for the users which are generated when the user is created (and the user is simply a friendly name for) will be different if you rebuild the server, hence the users would have the same name but different SSIDs.

Server is interested only in SSIDs, so you'd have to remove the Win2k/XP PCs from the domain and re-add them for this to work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 13990664
mikeleebrla:  The author did not say that the AD Database was messed up.  If it isn't messed up, a restoration from another Domain Controller would be the way to go.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13990922
yes i know what he wrote,, i said IF his AD is messed up.....   (since we haven't heard from the asker we dont know).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevegw62
ID: 13996380
Sorry everyone for taking so long to come back, I have been using my notebook to test out the roaming profiles and Policies etc.
I have decided to tidy up the AD and user detail etc, therefore I will be setting it all up from scratch. So I will be logging all W/Stations out and back into the Domain.
Just to let the ones that asked know.(see below as far as site details)
It is a 2000std Server by itself 19w/s in total,VPN,it is a T Server for 2 remote sites however only a couple from both sites log in. It Accesses the internet via a bridged modem attached to a firewall dfl700.
Although my only concern was the ssid issues as far as logging back into the same domain and same server name, I was sure I had issues although this was another site and it was quite some time ago.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13996518
so was your question answered????
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevegw62
ID: 14001159
Afraid not, as I thought when the server was taken on site after creating user accounts etc and checking all was ok. We got to site tried logging out of domain and back in,too slow like  10 times longer too log in. Renamed pc marginally better, removed the roaming profiles marginally better. Still no good. Keep in mind when this Server was reinstalled and configured roaming profiles and log on speeds were perfect as I you would expect.
This is definitely a SID issue, I just need to know how to maybe reset them or something.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevegw62
ID: 14001251
The w/stations seem to take forever to log off even with no roaming profiles now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevegw62
ID: 14001608
Whoops

How about TMIS2005 on all the ws, disable the firewall and hey presto all back to where it should be. OK..... I'll just redo everything I undid and get back to what I was doing.
As before now it has come back to me, I just changed the WS names and all is fine. OK for small network such as this,there must still be an answer though for a larger Network as what I did would be impossible for an enterprise.
The points are still up for grabs.

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gary Gordon
ID: 14061139
Double check your DNS settings on the PCs that are having slow log on problems.  Put the IP address of your server in the first DNS namespace in the TCP/IP settings on one of the slow PCs and test.
0