[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VNC hangs my RedHat system

Posted on 2005-05-12
11
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

System is RedHat ES v3, with all the up2date packages.

I modified my X environment, so that VNC will display my root display....same as I do on all my systems...

in  /etc/sysconfig/vncservers
VNCSERVERS="1:root"

in  /etc/X11/XF86Config
To section Section "Module" add
       Load "vnc"
To section Section "Screen"add
       Option "passwordFile" "/root/.vnc/passwd"

Then rebooted.  From any remote system, I use vncviewer, and connect to hostname:0.  It prompts me for my password, so I know vnc is working. If I enter a bad password, it tells me.  

However, if I enter the correct password, my vncviewer displays a black screen, and my RedHat server crashes.  Hard.  No local mouse/keyboard, all SSH sessions hang, etc.  I have to reboot.

I have even tried vncviewer locally, to localhost:0 and it still crashes my system.  But this works on other RedHat v3 systems.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:shanepresley
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13987766
It is generally not too good an idea to use vncserver as root. have you tried using it as a normal user? Does the server crash then too?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shanepresley
ID: 13989480
I just tried it as a regular user...same problem...crashes the box.  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13989520
Does a standard, local X Session run on that PC without crashing it?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shanepresley
ID: 13989602
Sorry - new to linux.  What do you mean standard local X?

I run GNOME on the server for the graphical interface, and that works fine.  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13989877
That's what mean, a local sessionrunning the GUI, in your case Gnome.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shanepresley
ID: 13989892
Yup, that works fine.  But the local GUI hangs once a remote VNC connection tries to connect (along with the whole box).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13990160
Since this works on your other similar boxes and you are up2date, I'm beginning to believe there is a hardware problem. Linux normally wouldn't crash completely, either. Check if you have memtest in your boot menu. run it for at least five passes if you have it and if it doesn't show errors on the first pass. If not, download it from http://memtest.org or download the UBCD from http://ultimatebootcd.com and run it from there. The UBCD also has other usefull tests on it which allow you to test the system if it isn't the ram.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13992261
Could you take out what you change in /etc/X11/XF86Config  and /etc/sysconfig/vncservers
and ssh login that RHEL 3 box then run "vncserver" manually?
Then connect the vncserver from other machine to see if the vncserver has problem or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shanepresley
ID: 13997240
rindi, ran memtest no errors.  I'll download the UBCD and try those tests as well.

wesly_chen,

Taking out my changes, and running vncserver manually works!  I then tried making my changes to /etc/sysconfig/vncservers and it still works (I can use my username or root in /etc/sysconfig/vncservers and it works).

In both those cases I connect to hostname:1:5901

When I make the changes to /etc/X11/XF86Config and connect to hostname:0:5901 is when it crashes.  So I can get a VNC session to the 1 display, but I would like the 0 display, so I can see the same console that is being displayed on the local monitor.

The same changes in XF86Config to identical hardware works fine.   I tried manually making my changes to XF86Config, also tried copying XF86Config from a server where it works.  Both caused the system to crash.  

These are Dell 1850s running RHEL ES v3 (with full up2date)

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 13997958
> make the changes to /etc/X11/XF86Config and connect to hostname:0:5901 is when it crashes.
Could you doulbe check with the XFree86 version on the good system and crash system?
rpm -qa |grep -i XFree86

If version mismatch, then install the good one on the crash system.
If not, then re-install X-window on the crash system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shanepresley
ID: 14048738
The versions were the same, but re-installing X fixed the problem. Thanks guys!
0