?
Solved

Edit notes.ini of installer

Posted on 2005-05-12
9
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need to add the line

REPLICATOR_SYNC_UNREAD=-1

to the notes.ini file of all fresh installs. What is the best way to do this? by policy? or by editing the data.cab file of the installer?
0
Comment
Question by:pelsonrose
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13987412
The first thing you have to do??  THINK... :-)  Or get me a job :-P

Okay, let's get the logic straight. What you have to do is imaging any situation that can occur, and play it in your head, or discuss it with some sparring partner: "What if...". Then, write it down, so you have a reference document if you have to adapt something. Usually, the easiest and most straightforward solution is the best.

Summarizing (not knowing your entire application):
- you have a Request form
- you want to send invitations to people
- you want them to respond
- you intend to remind them when they didn't respond
- they can forward invitation to someone else
- the application needs to know that the invitation is forwarded

The following scheme could be used:
* Request-form
    - when created, send a simple mail to the users, with a doclink to invite them to look at the Request
    - to make sure they HAVE to go to the Request document, prevent that the mail is forwarded! (hint: set $KeepPrivate to "2")
    - add two buttons: "Respond" and  "Forward"
    * the Respond-button:
        - check if a Response already exists for this user, if so open it
        - if not, create a new Reponse document, fill the necessary fields, copy the attachments to the Body, save the document and open it
    * the Forward-button:
        - ask to whom the action should be forwarded
        - check if a Response already exists, then either refuse forwarding or reassign the Response to the new user
        - send the user a mail telling him some action is required by him
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13987449
Please, ignore!! Right answer to the wrong question, or so...

Sjef :$
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13987512
See the Admin Help Db, under Customizing client installations.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13988139
Hi pelsonrose,

The best way, in all honestly, is not to customize the installer.  Create a button that can do it instead, and mail this around.

Why best?
1) Not everyone needs it, you are responding to one user who has a problem. Why change global config when it might not affect all users?
2) Do you have any experience configuring installers?  They are a pain.
3) You can't guarantee that everyone will use your installer anyway

Create -> Mail -> Memo
Move to message body area
Create -> Hotspot -> Button
Name button "Force unread marks to synchronize during replication"
Change type from SIMPLE ACTIONS to LOTUSSCRIPT (requires Domino Designer installed on the PC you are creating button from)
Code:

Sub Click(Source As Button) 'this line should already be there
    Dim s As New NotesSession
    s.SetEnvironmentVar "REPLICATOR_SYNC_UNREAD" , "1" , True
End Sub 'this line should already be there

Click back in teh body area, and finish editing the message as a model message, then send it out.

you can also incorporate similar functionality into the mail template itself, either to run automatically when users open their inboxes, or manually, as a menu choice under teh Tools button (or wherever you like).

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 13989293
Simply change the mail template in the server to set environment variable in the queryopen/postopen of the ($Inbox) folder..and design refresh will propgate this change and user will get this set whenever tries to mail/inbox

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 13991846
HemanthaKumar,

So, we agree on this possibility.

- qwaletee
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:riprowan
ID: 14007447
How are your new installs performed?  Do you have an inhouse tech services group that sets up new systems?  Or are field users responsible for their own installations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pelsonrose
ID: 14009021
riprowan, it's just me! i was thinking about writing a (heaven forbid) batch file to do it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
riprowan earned 2000 total points
ID: 14020552
Exactly.  That is my recommendation (use a batch file).  That way you are not customizing the installer in any way or sending out emails.
0