?
Solved

How to Boot with USB Key

Posted on 2005-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

Instead of booting with floppy/CD.

possible to boot with USB Key ?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ilovekeat
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 13987525
Only if your motherboard BIOS supports booting from a USB device.  If it does, here's how to do it: http://www.pcanswers.co.uk/tutorials/default.asp?pagetypeid=2&articleid=34587&subsectionid=606
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simkiss
ID: 13987545
Callandor is right.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maimon22
ID: 13994237
0