?
Solved

ftp download with vb.net

Posted on 2005-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
heres what i need help doing.

i want to make a vb.net app that when run it connects to an ftp server with a username and password and downloads a file in the /templates/ dir called template.xls and place it on the users computer. any help is much appriciated!
0
Comment
Question by:novacopy
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Koala119
ID: 13992096
The link might help:
http://www.nashvs.net/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=110

It includes examples of:

1 . Connect to a FTP Server
2. Set connection type
3. Upload a file
4. Download a file
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
heintalus earned 1500 total points
ID: 13992200
Take a look at the link below you'll find a couple of example apps I created using a class I modified from a Microsoft example.

http://www.vbcity.com/forums/topic.asp?tid=72390&page=5

You'll also find a link to the ms example it's based on in the source code for the FTP class.

HTH
Andy
0