?
Solved

Setting an Alias as root

Posted on 2005-05-12
5
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I wanted to know how to set an alias as root
I can set an alias while logged in as root
alias psm "/usr/ucb/ps auxgw | more"
but this is removed once I log out.
how would I set a permanant alias?

0
Comment
Question by:Troder
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 500 total points
ID: 13988025
When you login as root, execute your fave shell (bash, tcsh, zsh, whatever). Have the appropriate configuration (.profile, .cshrc, whatever) file in root's home directory and put the configuration statements you want in there (for example, command aliases).

DO NOT change root's shell!!

Leave it as sh. Instead, run whatever shell you prefer, after logging in as root.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 13988027
Hi,

Create a file calle /.profile and put the 'alias ...' line in the file.

When a user logs in his .profile is run.  This can also be used to add directories to the PATH, MANPATH etc.

Hope this helps,

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13988037
Optimally, you should never log directly in as root. Instead, log in as yourself, and either use sudo to escalate privledge for specific tasks, or use su to gain root privs. Allowing root login from anywhere but the console, especially if you're not using SSH, is a Bad Idea (tm).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 13988107
PsiCop is perfectly correct.  In fact I would prefer to use ssh rather than telnet.  You can setup trusting so it is a trivial matter to wander around all your servers, and everything is encrypted.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13992439
If you did not setup the box, have a look at the /etc/passwd to find out where's the root's
home dir, default is /, but some sys adm (including me) put the root's home dir in a place
other then /. then modify (or create) the .profile file under root's home dir and put your
alias in the file, you can add other ENV settings eg:
PATH,  MANPATH, LD_LIBRARY_PATH .... etc in the same file.

For security reason, turn off telnet and ftp in your system (plain text password), use ssh
instead. at least don't allow root telnet/ftp from outside to the box.
     
     
0