?
Solved

T-SQL Performance Question

Posted on 2005-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Which genarally performs better?

Select id, (select something from table), (select something from table1)
from anotherTable inner join anothertable 2 .......

OR

select 1,id, table1.id, table2,id
from 1
inner join (select id from table) table1 on 1 = table1
inner join (select ID from table2) anothertable on 1 = anothertable
0
Comment
Question by:vinny45
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:poaysee
poaysee earned 400 total points
ID: 13988250
the second query is better
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinny45
ID: 13988474
cool thats good to know, but is there a reason why?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 800 total points
ID: 13988482
The second query is definitely better.  Why?

In the first case, the subselects are executed for each row generated.  In the second, the JOINs are performed inside SQL Server as masses of rows (especially on indexed fields).  This means that, in the case of a 100 row resultset, the first query would generate 1 + (100) + (100) = 201 SQL Statements executed, while the second would generate 1 SQL Statement (with more steps, but still only one statement).  Just getting rid of the overhead of starting each SQL Statement will improve your query speed and decrease your resource usage.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rafrancisco
rafrancisco earned 800 total points
ID: 13988787
0