?
Solved

Quick VLAN Question

Posted on 2005-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I know VLAN's pretty well but this one was mentioned today and I don't know that I agree with it.

It was said that VLAN1 communicates will all other vlans by default.  Before I argue that it doesn't, can someone back me up on that?

0
Comment
Question by:Ciscotek
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 1000 total points
ID: 13988414
Simply - it is not true.  Every VLAN is an exclusive broadcast domain - period.  Without a layer 3 switch or router, VLANs do not talk to each other.  The confusion may have arisen as VLAN1 is the "default" vlan when you have a switch on and therefore all ports are a member of it and can therefore communicate.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tonyteri
tonyteri earned 1000 total points
ID: 13988426
I agree with you my friend.  What Vlan1 is, is the administrative Vlan.  Meaning it is assigned to a port first.  As you create other vlans.  Vlan2, Vlan3, they are segragated from other vlans.  That's the point of vlans.

/TT
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 13988445
Ciscotek,
Can you be a little more detailed in your question? VLANs will only communicate with one another only if routing is enabled. Are you asking about the default VLAN? Without routing, no VLAN can communicate with another.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 13988457
I think we all agree! :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ciscotek
ID: 13988460
Thank you both for your answers.  I feel more confident now.
New to EE, not sure if I should split points here or not.  Since you were 1 minute apart, I'll split them this time.  Please forgive me if that's not the right way to do it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 13990046
Ciscotek

For information on closing questions/assigning points - look at the FAQ in the help area :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Enjoy EE!
0