Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ERROR 2002: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/tmp/mysql.sock' (61)

Posted on 2005-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
When i am trying to connect to mysql server I got error message:

ERROR 2002: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/tmp/mysql.sock' (61)


what can I do to fix it..


Thank you very much.

I need it a soon as possible.
0
Comment
Question by:g00r00
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 13990577
Are U trying to connect to MySQL thru phpMyAdmin?
What happens if U remove this socket thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:g00r00
ID: 14004801
No, I am not using phpMyAdmin

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 14006092
OK.
I suggest you nstall phpMyAdmin (PMA) and launch it.

1 - phpMyadmin resides at http://www.phpmyadmin.net
Go there and wonload the latest stable version (2.6.2.pl1).
2 - install PMA files as indicated. To summarize: they are php files which you place in ad hoc directories.
3 - You'll need to edit "config.php" to tune it with your host, dabatabse name, etc.
4 - You can the access to PMA thru your web browser. (Some trial and error will be needed for config.php)

Another "fastroute" might be to install EasyPHP, look at www.easyphp.org
It will replace/ install Appache, PHP, MySQL and phpmyadmin each fitted tyo alll others
0
 

Author Comment

by:g00r00
ID: 14047045
Cant connect to mysql trhu PMA as well
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 14049443
what is PMA's error message?
Depending on the text, the solution might be very close...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
idmisk earned 200 total points
ID: 14052746
this error means
1. mysql is not running, so socket is not created
2. mysql is running, but is listening only on port (default 3306)

to find it out do on shell (as root!) 'netstat -lnp | grep mysql'

example output if listening on port AND socket
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:3306                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      3761/mysqld
unix  2      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     134164 3761/mysqld         /var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock

please post the output of the above command
0