[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't view our own web page inside our network.

Posted on 2005-05-12
24
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a question about our web site access. We have a website that is being hosted remotely. Our network was configured with a proxy server, but last week I removed the proxy server. Everyone in my organization can access the Internet, viewing pages, downloading not a problem, but when staff tries to access our website we're getting a Cannot find server on the top in the bar and at the bottom of the page we get a message of Cannot find server or DNS Error Internet Explorer. How can I get this fixed and resolved? I'm thinking it has something to do with the DNS, but I’m not sure. Help please!!!!

FYI: Yes our sit is up. We can view it using any other means but outside out network.
0
Comment
Question by:daviddvg1
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
24 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:domszanto
ID: 13989164
Do you have your own DNS server or are you using a public one?  If it's your own then check that you don't have a static (and possibly wrong) entry in the DNS.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 13989672
Have you tried accessing it directly by IP address rather than name?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:S3quence
ID: 13989729
Try this and see if it works...Open up Internet Explorer
Select Tools
- Options
- General tab
- settings
Check for newer versions of stored pages....on every visit to the site

Regards

Michael
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13989778
Is your website domain name the same as your Local Domain Name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daviddvg1
ID: 13990380
OK to answer a few questions. Yes i have my own DNS running in the network, and we're running W2K with Active Directory. When i enter the Ip address in to the address bar instead of the name a get a funky web page called 134.64. And yes my local domain is the same as my web domain. Thanks so fare for the help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:S3quence
ID: 13990437
Did you try my idea?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daviddvg1
ID: 13990469
Yes sorry. I get the same resault. No web page.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:S3quence
ID: 13990505
What is the website (URL and website)?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:S3quence
ID: 13990524
i meant URL and IP!! Doh
0
 

Author Comment

by:daviddvg1
ID: 13990539
www.acciontexas.org IP is 64.74.134.64
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:S3quence
ID: 13990620
Your IP is 67.15.145.116 not 64.74.134.64

Try http://67.15.145.116
0
 

Author Comment

by:daviddvg1
ID: 13990654
ok.Thanks.  that's my site. some images are missing but that's my site. But what do i need to do so that my internal staff doesn't have to type in an IP address to access it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:S3quence
ID: 13990670
Set an entry in DNS to point to that IP...one sec ill talk you through it!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:S3quence
S3quence earned 1000 total points
ID: 13990700
Go into DNS on your Server into the Forward Lookup Zone. Create an A (Host) Record DNS Entry and specify the name and IP for example website

Then whenever the user types website in the address bar it will go to your site!!

Regards

Michael
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:S3quence
ID: 13990781
Or the company hosting the domain name should be able to point the domain name to the IP
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13991248
Go to your local DNS Server.  Go to the forward Lookup Zone and click into your acciontexas.org forward lookup zone.

Right click the left hand side and Right click --- New Alias(CNAME)

In the Alias name type www
In the fully qualified domain name type:  67.15.145.116

Now whenever a user types www.acciontexas.org it should go to your webpage
0
 

Author Comment

by:daviddvg1
ID: 13991336
It won't let me enter the dots. and then tells me that DNS name is entirely numeric
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13991353
The reason your having the problem is because your local domain is the same name as your webpage domain name.  Therefore why your clients try to contact acciontexas.org it looks to your local DNS server.  Your local DNS server will resolve acciontexas.org to a local address.  Ping acciontexas.org, it should reslove the name to your Domain Controller IP Address.  Since your Domain Controller doesn't have a webpage it comes up with page cannot be found.  You have to create an Alias that will point www.acciontexas.org to the exteranal webpage.

<<<"Or the company hosting the domain name should be able to point the domain name to the IP">>>

They probally already have pointed it.  Its because the Local DNS is resolving the address therefore it does not check to forwarders to try to resolve the webpage.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 13991383
Actually, the advice by S3uqence should have worked:

"Go into DNS on your Server into the Forward Lookup Zone. Create an A (Host) Record DNS Entry and specify the name and IP for example website"

Did you try that?

(the name should be www, and the address should be 67.15.145.116)
 
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1000 total points
ID: 13991409
Mine should of read this.

Go to your local DNS Server.  Go to the forward Lookup Zone and click into your acciontexas.org forward lookup zone.

Right click the left hand side and Right click --- New Host(A)

In the Alias name type www
In the IP Address Type:  67.15.145.116

Uncheck create and associate pointer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:S3quence
ID: 13991460
That wont work as a CNAME requires a host name and not an ip address please see above!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:S3quence
ID: 13991479
ok sorry about the last comment i havent hit refresh for a while!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13992049
"...but last week I removed the proxy server..."

Make sure Internet Explorer browser has direct access to Internet not thgrough ( former ) proxy http port.
Open Internet Exporer Tools -> Internet Options -> Connections -> LAN settings [button] and unckeck the box:
"Use a proxy server for your LAN"
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
You can also try to add a line in your HOSTS file that reads:

67.15.145.116   www.acciontexas.org

good luck
nedvis

0
 

Author Comment

by:daviddvg1
ID: 13997320
Thanks S3quence, Adding the www with the IP address to the Forward Lookup worked. Thank to all for your ideas.
0