[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 5.5 Sending and Receiving size restrictions.

Posted on 2005-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have exchange on 5.5 and a smtp server performing filtering on a Win Server 2003.  I use a third party application that I could not find a setting that restricts the size of in/outbound mail. Might I find this in the smtp module of IIS for server 2003? Or is this restriction being done on the Exchange server?  

Thanks,

JM
0
Comment
Question by:jmorin1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jmorin1
ID: 13989088
I found the answer in the smtp message size settings of IIS.   The properties in the messages tab folder was set to 2048.  Is 4096 a standard size? I doubled it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:valrog
valrog earned 800 total points
ID: 13989157
1024,2048,4096,8192, and 16384 are all standard sizes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmorin1
ID: 13989181
Thank you. I doubled it.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
al-hasan earned 1200 total points
ID: 13990143
jmorin1: there is a mail-size limit (guess it is 10 MB per mail as default) in the Exchange 5.5 administrator menu. Pretty much hidden, if I remember it correctly. You must open some tab and then in some sub-tab or something like that you will find a lonely line to change. Sorry that I cannot give you clearer details, I am too far away from Exch5.5 now and I do not have anything nearby. We used to have that 10 MB default limit until some boss got angry when his 25 MB mails did not arrive, so we had to change it. Because of this I do remember its existence ('nobody had put a limit in there!').
By the way, a 10 MB limit often blocks 8 MB mails already, due to the MIME/UUENCODE transformation (putting 6 bit of data into an 8 bit field, more or less).

This is not the solution of course, but hopefully it gives you another idea about where to tune the settings,
Regards,
has.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmorin1
ID: 13990253
Thank you for the insight as well.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:al-hasan
ID: 13990308
jmorin1: sorry, but my comment was not an answer, just a few hints which could be helpful. And then, the Exchange 5.5 menus are wonderful to get lost in when searching for some settings...
Anyway, thank you too, very much so.
has.
0